top of page
[…] Wait, Am I Lobbying?

Direct Lobbying
You are speaking to a legislator about a specific bill and trying to convince them to
vote a certain way.

 

Indirect Lobbying
You are encouraging your members or the public to get in contact with their legislators and convince them to vote a certain way on a specific bill. 

The Massachusetts lobbying law was recently amended, and the changes are effective as of September 29, 2009. For a full text of the lobbying law, refer to M.G.L. c. 3, §§ 39 – 50 in an official edition of the Massachusetts General Laws.
 

Chapter 3: Section 39. Definitions
Section 39. As used in sections thirty-nine to fifty, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following meanings:

 

“Act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement”, shall include any direct communication by a person to such official by telephone, mail, commercial messenger, facsimile transmission, electronic mail, other direct means or in person, but shall not be deemed to include the following activities: